The 53rd Annual Grammy Awards were held on Sunday, February 13, 2011 at the Staples Center in Los Angeles in a three-and-a-half hour ceremony that was broadcast on CBS. The Grammys give out more awards than any other awards show, but likely broadcasts the fewest. Only a scant ten awards were given out during the live show, with the others – almost 100 others – given out in the Grammy pre-show that was streamed live online earlier the same day at the nearby Los Angeles Convention Center. Barbra Streisand was honored as the MusiCares Person of the Year two nights earlier on February 11, and she gave a rare live performance on Sunday's Grammys.
Multiple Grammy nominees:
• Eminem - 10 nominations
• Bruno Mars - 7 nominations
• 6 nominations: Jay-Z, Lady Antebellum, Lady Gaga
• 5 nominations: Jeff Beck, B.o.B., David Frost, Phillip Lawrence, John Legend, The Roots
• 4 nominations: Alex Da Kid, The Black Keys, Drake, Cee Lo Green, Ari Levine, Katy Perry, Rihanna, Dirk Sibotka, Zac Brown
• 3 nominations: Arcade Fire, Chris Brown, Muse, Miranda Lambert, John Mayer, Beyoncé, Alicia Keys
• 2 nominations: Robert Plant, Pink, Justin Bieber, Mumford & Sons, Monica, La Roux, Goldfrapp, Janelle Monáe, Sade, Michael Bublé, Fantasia, Hayley Williams, The White Stripes
Here are the winners for all 109 Grammy awards categories. The eligibility period for the 53rd Annual Grammy Awards was September 1, 2009 to September 30, 2010.
AWARD |
WINNER |
OTHER NOMINEES |
Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals |
Hey, Soul Sister (Live), Train |
• Don't Stop Believin' (Regionals Version), Glee Cast
• Misery, Maroon 5
•The Only Exception, Paramore
• Babyfather, Sade
|
Best Female Country Vocal Performance |
The House That Built Me, Miranda Lambert |
• Satisfied, Jewel
• Swingin', LeAnn Rimes
• Temporary Home, Carrie Underwood
• I'd Love To Be Your Last, Gretchen Wilson
|
Best Rock Album |
The Resistance, Muse |
• Emotion & Commotion, Jeff Beck
• Backspacer, Pearl Jam
• Mojo, Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
• Le Noise, Neil Young
|
Best Pop Vocal Album |
The Fame Monster , Lady Gaga |
• My World 2.0, Justin Bieber
• I Dreamed A Dream, Susan Boyle
• Battle Studies, John Mayer
• Teenage Dream, Katy Perry
|
Lifetime Achievement |
Julie Andrews, Roy Haynes, Julliard String Quartet, The Kingston Trio, Dolly Parton, The Ramones, George Beverly Shea |
Best Country Album |
Need You Now, Lady Antebellum |
• Up On The Ridge, Dierks Bentley
• You Get What You Give, Zac Brown Band
• The Guitar Song, Jamey Johnson
• Revolution , Miranda Lambert
|
Song of the Year |
Need You Now , Dave Haywood, Josh Kear, Charles Kelley & Hillary Scott, songwriters (Lady Antebellum) |
• Beg Steal Or Borrow, Ray LaMontagne, songwriter (Ray LaMontagne And The Pariah Dogs)
• F*** You , Brody Brown, Cee Lo Green, Ari Levine, Philip Lawrence & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Cee Lo Green)
• The House That Built Me, Tom Douglas & Allen Shamblin, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
• Love The Way You Lie, Alexander Grant, Skylar Grey & Marshall Mathers, songwriters (Eminem featuring Rihanna)
|
Best New Artist |
Esperanza Spalding |
• Justin Bieber
• Drake
• Florence & The Machine
• Mumford & Sons
|
In Memorium |
James Moody, John Kendall, Dr. Billy Taylor, Herb Ellis, Lena Horne, Margaret Whiting, Charlie Louvin, Hank Cochran, Carl Smith, Bobby Charles, Bobby Hebb, General Norman Johnson, Gladys Horton, Teena Marie, Gregory Isaacs, Sugar Minott, Harvey Fuqua, Garry Shider, Dick Griffey, George David Weiss, Gerry Rafferty, Wally Traugott, Jim Williamson, Bill Porter, Richie Hayward, Ben Keith, Don Van Vilet, Malcom McLaren, Herman Leonard, Irwin Silber, Jim Marshall, Allyn Ferguson, Jerry Beck, John Barry, Peter Lopez, Caresse Henry, Bill Aucoin, Hal Uplinger, Ron Baird, Ronnie Chasen, Mitch Miller, Roberto Cantoral, Olga Guillot, Enrique Morente, Joan Sutherland, Helen Boatwright, Dame Margaret Price, Earl Wild, Raphael Hillyer, Ronnie James Dio, Doug Fleger, Don Kirshner, Esteban "Steve" Jordan, Tony "Ham" Guerrero, Eddie Fisher, Jimmy Dean, Alex Chilton, Albertina, Walker, Walter Hawkins, Solomon Burke |
Trustees Awards |
honor individuals who have made significant contributions to the field of recording in a non-performing capacity: Wilma Cozart Fine, Al Bell, Bruce Lundvall |
Best Rap Album |
Recovery, Eminem |
• The Adventures Of Bobby Ray, B.o.B
• Thank Me Later, Drake
• The Blueprint 3, Jay-Z
• How I Got Over, The Roots
|
Record of the Year |
Need You Now, Lady Antebellum |
• Nothin' On You, B.o.B Featuring Bruno Mars
• Love The Way You Lie, Eminem Featuring Rihanna
• F*** You, Cee Lo Green
• Empire State Of Mind, Jay-Z & Alicia Keys
|
Album of the Year |
The Suburbs, Arcade Fire |
• Recovery, Eminem
• Need You Now, Lady Antebellum
• The Fame Monster, Lady Gaga
• Teenage Dream, Katy Perry
|
AWARD |
WINNER |
OTHER NOMINEES |
Best Female Pop Vocal Performance |
Bad Romance, Lady Gaga |
• King of Anything , Sara Bareilles
• Halo (Live), Beyoncé
• Chasing Pirates, Norah Jones
• Teenage Dream, Katy Perry
|
Best Male Pop Vocal Performance |
Just The Way You Are, Bruno Mars |
• Haven't Met You Yet, Michael Bublé
• This Is It, Michael Jackson
• Whataya Want from Me, Adam Lambert
• Half of My Heart, John Mayer
|
Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals |
Imagine, Herbie Hancock, Pink, India.Arie, Seal, Konono No 1, Jeff Beck & Oumou Sangare |
• Airplanes, Part II, B.o.B, Eminem & Hayley Williams
• If It Wasn't For Bad, Elton John & Leon Russell
• Telephone, Lady Gaga & Beyoncé
• California Gurls, Katy Perry & Snoop Dogg
|
Best Pop Instrumental Performance |
Nessun Dorma, Jeff Beck |
• Flow, Laurie Anderson
• No Mystery, Stanley Clarke
• Orchestral Intro, Gorillaz
• Sleepwalk, The Brian Setzer Orchestra
|
Best Pop Instrumental Album |
Take Your Pick, Larry Carlton & Tak Matsumoto |
• Pushing the Envelope, Gerald Albright
• Heart and Soul, Kenny G
• Singularity, Robby Krieger
• Everything Is Everything: The Music Of Donny Hathaway, Kirk Whalum
|
Best Dance Recording |
Only Girl (In the World), Rihanna |
• Rocket, Goldfrapp
• In for the Kill , La Roux
• Dance in the Dark, Lady Gaga
• Dancing on My Own, Robyn
|
Best Electronic/Dance Album |
La Roux, La Roux |
• These Hopeful Machines, BT
• Further, The Chemical Brothers
• Head First, Goldfrapp
• Black Light, Groove Armada
|
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album |
Crazy Love, Michael Bublé |
• The Greatest Love Songs Of All Time, Barry Manilow
• Let It Be Me: Mathis In Nashville, Johnny Mathis
• Fly Me To The Moon...The Great American Songbook: Volume V, Rod Stewart
• Love Is The Answer, Barbra Streisand
|
Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance |
Helter Skelter, Paul McCartney |
• Run Back To Your Side, Eric Clapton
• Crossroads, John Mayer
• Silver Rider, Robert Plant
• Angry World, Neil Young
|
Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals |
Tighten Up, The Black Keys |
• Ready To Start, Arcade Fire
• I Put A Spell On You, Jeff Beck & Joss Stone
• Radioactive, Kings of Leon
• Resistance, Muse
|
Best Hard Rock Performance |
New Fang, Them Crooked Vultures |
• A Looking in View, Alice In Chains
• Let Me Hear You Scream, Ozzy Osbourne
• Black Rain, Soundgarden
• Between the Lines, Stone Temple Pilots
|
Best Metal Performance |
El Dorado, Iron Maiden |
• Let the Guilt Go, Korn
• In Your Words, Lamb of God
• Sudden Death, Megadeth
• World Painted Blood, Slayer
|
Best Rock Instrumental Performance |
Hammerhead, Jeff Beck |
• Black Mud, The Black Keys
• Do the Murray, Los Lobos
• Kundalini Bonfire, Dave Matthews & Tim Reynolds
• The Deathless Horsie, Dweezil Zappa
|
Best Rock Song |
Angry World, Neil Young, songwriter (Neil Young) |
• Little Lion Man,
Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Marcus Mumford & Country Winston, songwriters (Mumford & Sons)
• Radioactive,
Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill, songwriters (Kings of Leon)
• Resistance , Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)
• Tighten Up, Dan Auerbach & Patrick Carney, songwriters (The Black Keys)
|
Best Alternative Music Album |
Brothers, The Black Keys |
• The Suburbs, Arcade Fire
• Infinite Arms, Band of Horses
• Broken Bells, Broken Bells
• Contra, Vampire Weekend
|
Best Female R&B Vocal Performance |
Bittersweet, Fantasia |
• Gone Already, Faith Evans
• Everything to Me, Monica
• Tired, Kelly Price
• Holding You Down (Going in Circles), Jazmine Sullivan
|
Best Male R&B Vocal Performance |
There Goes My Baby , Usher |
• Second Chance, El DeBarge
• Finding My Way Back, Jaheim
• Why Would You Stay, Kem
• We're Still Friends, (Kirk Whalum &) Musiq Soulchild
|
Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals |
Soldier of Love, Sade |
• Love, Chuck Brown, Jill Scott & Marcus Miller
• Take My Time, Chris Brown & Tank
• You've Got a Friend, Ronald Isley & Aretha Franklin
• Shine, John Legend & The Roots
|
Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance |
Hang on in There, John Legend & The Roots |
• When a Woman Loves, R. Kelly
• You're So Amazing, Calvin Richardson
• In Between, Ryan Shaw
• Go [Live], Betty Wright
|
Best Urban/Alternative Performance |
F*** You, Cee Lo Green |
• Little One, Bilal
• Orion, Carolyn Malachi
• Tightrope, Janelle Monáe & Big Boi
• Still, Eric Roberson
|
Best R&B Song |
Shine, John Stephens, songwriter (John Legend & The Roots) |
• Bittersweet, Charles Harmon & Claude Kelly, songwriters (Fantasia)
• Finding My Way Back, Ivan "Orthodox" Barias, Curt Chambers, Carvin "Ransum" Haggins, Jaheim Hoagland & Miguel Jontel, songwriters (Jaheim)
• Second Chance, E. DeBarge & Mischke, songwriters (El DeBarge)
• Why Would You Stay, K. Owens, songwriter (Kem)
|
Best R&B Album |
Wake Up!, John Legend & The Roots |
• The Love & War Masterpeace, Raheem DeVaughn
• Back to Me, Fantasia
• Another Round, Jaheim
• Still Standing, Monica
|
Best Contemporary R&B Album |
Raymond v Raymond , Usher |
• Graffiti, Chris Brown
• Untitled, R. Kelly
• Transition, Ryan Leslie
• The ArchAndroid, Janelle Monáe
|
Best Rap Solo Performance |
Not Afraid, Eminem |
• Over, Drake
• How Low, Ludacris
• I'm Back , T.I.
• Power, Kanye West
|
Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group |
On to the Next One , Jay-Z & Swizz Beatz |
• Shutterbugg, Big Boi, Bosko, Cutty & Mouche
• Fancy, Drake, T.I. & Swizz Beatz
• My Chick Bad, Ludacris & Nicki Minaj
• Lose My Mind, Young Jeezy & Plies
|
Best Rap/Sung Collaboration |
Empire State of Mind, Jay-Z & Alicia Keys |
• Nothin' on You , B.o.B & Bruno Mars
• Deuces, Chris Brown, Tyga & Kevin McCall
• Love the Way You Lie, Eminem & Rihanna
• Wake Up Everybody, John Legend, The Roots, Melanie Fiona & Common
|
Best Rap Song |
Empire State of Mind, Shawn Carter, Angela Hunte, Alicia Keys, Jane't "Jnay" Sewell-Ulepic & Alexander Shuckburgh, songwriters (Burt Keyes & Sylvia Robinson, songwriters) (Jay-Z & Alicia Keys) |
• Love The Way You Lie, Alexander Grant, Skylar Grey & Marshall Mathers, songwriters (Eminem & Rihanna)
• Not Afraid,
M. Burnett, J. Evans, Marshall Mathers, Luis Resto & M. Samuels, songwriters (Eminem)
• Nothin' on You,
Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine, Bruno Mars & Bobby Simmons Jr., songwriters (B.o.B & Bruno Mars)
• On to the Next One , Shawn Carter, J. Chaton & K. Dean, songwriters (G. Auge & X. De Rosnay, songwriters) (Jay-Z & Swizz Beatz)
|
Best Male Country Vocal Performance |
'Til Summer Comes Around, Keith Urban |
• Macon, Jamey Johnson
• Cryin' For Me (Wayman's Song), Toby Keith
• Turning Home, David Nail
• Gettin' You Home, Chris Young
|
Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals |
Need You Now, Lady Antebellum |
• Free, Zac Brown Band
• Elizabeth , Dailey & Vincent
• Little White Church, Little Big Town
• Where Rainbows Never Die, The SteelDrivers
|
Best Country Collaboration With Vocals |
As She's Walking Away, Zac Brown Band & Alan Jackson |
• Bad Angel, Dierks Bentley, Miranda Lambert & Jamey Johnson
• Pride (In the Name of Love), Dierks Bentley, Del McCoury & The Punch Brothers
• Hillbilly Bone, Blake Shelton & Trace Adkins
• I Run to You, Marty Stuart & Connie Smith
|
Best Country Instrumental Performance |
Hummingbyrd, Marty Stuart |
• Tattoo of a Smudge, Cherryholmes
• Magic #9, The Infamous Stringdusters
• New Chance Blues, Punch Brothers
• Willow Creek, Darrell Scott
|
Best Country Song |
Need You Now, Dave Haywood, Josh Kear, Charles Kelley & Hillary Scott, songwriters (Lady Antebellum) |
• The Breath You Take, Casey Beathard, Dean Dillon & Jessie Jo Dillon, songwriters (George Strait)
• Free, Zac Brown, songwriter (Zac Brown Band)
• The House That Built Me, Tom Douglas & Allen Shamblin, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
• I'd Love to Be Your Last, Rivers Rutherford, Annie Tate & Sam Tate, songwriters (Gretchen Wilson)
• If I Die Young, Kimberly Perry, songwriter (The Band Perry)
|
Best New Age Album |
Miho: Journey To The Mountain, Paul Winter Consort |
|
Best Contemporary Jazz Album |
The Stanley Clarke Band , The Stanley Clarke Band |
|
Best Jazz Vocal Album |
Eleanora Fagan (1915-1959): To Billie With Love From Dee Dee, Dee Dee Bridgewater |
|
Best Improvised Jazz Solo |
A Change is Gonna Come, Herbie Hancock, soloist |
|
Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group |
Moody 4B, James Moody |
|
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album |
Mingus Big Band Live At Jazz Standard, Mingus Big Band |
|
Best Latin Jazz Album |
Chucho's Steps, Chucho Valdés And The Afro-Cuban Messengers |
|
Best Gospel Performance |
Grace, BeBe & CeCe Winans |
|
Best Gospel Song |
It's What I Do, Jerry Peters & Kirk Whalum, songwriters (Kirk Whalum & Lalah Hathaway) |
|
Best Rock Or Rap Gospel Album |
Hello Hurricane, Switchfoot |
|
Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album |
Love God. Love People., Israel Houghton |
|
Best Southern, Country, Or Bluegrass Gospel Album |
The Reason, Diamond Rio |
|
Best Traditional Gospel Album |
Downtown Church, Patty Griffin |
|
Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album |
Still, BeBe & CeCe Winans |
|
Best Latin Pop Album |
Paraiso Express, Alejandro Sanz |
|
Best Latin Rock, Alternative Or Urban Album |
El Existential, Grupo Fantasma |
|
Best Tropical Latin Album |
Viva La Tradición, Spanish Harlem Orchestra |
|
Best Regional Mexican Album |
n/a - fewer than ten artists entered for contention, so no award given |
Best Tejano Album |
Recuerdos, Little Joe & La Familia |
|
Best Norteño Album |
Classic, Intocable |
|
Best Banda Album |
Enamórate De Mí, El Güero Y Su Banda Centenario |
|
Best Americana Album |
You Are Not Alone, Mavis Staples |
|
Best Bluegrass Album |
Mountain Soul II, Patty Loveless |
|
Best Traditional Blues Album |
Joined at the Hip, Pinetop Perkins & Willie 'Big Eyes' Smith |
|
Best Contemporary Blues Album |
Living Proof, Buddy Guy |
|
Best Traditional Folk Album |
Genuine Negro Jig, Carolina Chocolate Drops |
|
Best Contemporary Folk Album |
God Willin' & The Creek Don't Rise, Ray LaMontagne And The Pariah Dogs |
|
Best Hawaiian Music Album |
Huana Ke Aloha, Tia Carrere |
|
Best Native American Music Album |
2010 Gathering of Nations Pow Wow: A Spirit's Dance, various artists |
|
Best Zydeco Or Cajun Music Album |
Zydeco Junkie, Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band |
|
Best Reggae Album |
Before the Dawn, Buju Banton |
|
Best Traditional World Music Album |
Ali and Toumani, Ali Farka Touré & Toumani Diabaté |
|
Best Contemporary World Music Album |
Throw Down Your Heart, Africa Sessions Part 2: Unreleased Tracks , Béla Fleck |
|
Best Musical Album For Children |
Tomorrow's Children, Pete Seeger with The Rivertown Kids and Friends |
|
Best Spoken Word Album For Children |
Julie Andrews' Collection of Poems, Songs, and Lullabies, Julie Andrews & Emma Walton Hamilton |
|
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling) |
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart Presents Earth (The Audiobook), Jon Stewart (with Samantha Bee, Wyatt Cenac, Jason Jones, John Oliver & Sigourney Weaver) |
|
Best Comedy Album |
Stark Raving Black, Lewis Black |
|
Best Musical Show Album |
American Idiot (Featuring Green Day), Billie Joe Armstrong, producer (Green Day, composers; Billie Joe Armstrong, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast with John Gallagher, Jr., Michael Esper & Others) |
|
Best Compilation Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media |
Crazy Heart, various artists |
|
Best Score Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media |
Toy Story 3, Randy Newman, composer |
|
Best Song Written For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media |
The Weary Kind (From Crazy Heart), Ryan Bingham & T Bone Burnett, songwriters (Ryan Bingham) |
|
Best Instrumental Composition |
The Path Among the Trees, Billy Childs, composer (Billy Childs Ensemble) |
|
Best Instrumental Arrangement |
Carlos, Vince Mendoza, arranger (John Scofield, Vince Mendoza & Metropole Orkest) |
|
Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s) |
Baba Yetu, Christopher Tin, arranger (Christopher Tin, Soweto Gospel Choir & Royal Philharmonic Orchestra) |
|
Best Recording Package |
Brothers, Michael Carney, art director (The Black Keys) |
|
Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package |
Under Great White Northern Lights (Limited Edition Box Set), Rob Jones & Jack White III, art directors (The White Stripes) |
|
Best Album Notes |
Keep an Eye on the Sky, Robert Gordon, album notes writer (Big Star) |
|
Best Historical Album |
The Beatles (The Original Studio Recordings), Jeff Jones & Allan Rouse, compilation producers; Paul Hicks, Sean Magee, Guy Massey, Sam Okell & Steve Rooke, mastering engineers (The Beatles) |
|
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical |
Battle Studies, Michael H. Brauer, Joe Ferla, Chad Franscoviak & Manny Marroquin, engineers (John Mayer) |
|
Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical |
Danger Mouse, Broken Bells (Broken Bells) (A), Dark Night Of The Soul (Danger Mouse And Sparklehorse) (A), Tighten Up (The Black Keys) (T) |
|
Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical |
Revolver (David Guetta's One Love Club Remix), David Guetta & Afrojack, remixers (Madonna) |
|
Best Surround Sound Album |
Britten's Orchestra, Keith O. Johnson, surround mix engineer; Keith O. Johnson, surround mastering
engineer; David Frost, surround producer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
|
|
Best Engineered Album, Classical |
tie:
Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina, Mark Donahue, John Hill & Dirk Sobotka, engineers (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
Porter, Quincy: Complete Viola Works, Leslie Ann Jones, Kory Kruckenberg, Brandie Lane & David Sabee, engineers (Eliesha Nelson & John McLaughlin Williams)
|
|
Producer Of The Year, Classical |
David Frost, Britten's Orchestra (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Chambers, Evan: The Old Burying Ground (Kenneth Kiesler & The University Of Michigan Symphony Orchestra) Dorman, Avner: Concertos For Mandolin, Piccolo, Piano And Concerto Grosso (Andrew Cyr, Eliran Avni, Mindy Kaufman, Avi Avital & Metropolis Ensemble) The 5 Browns in Hollywood (5 Browns) Mackey, Steven: Dreamhouse (Gil Rose, Rinde Eckert, Catch Electric Guitar Quartet, Synergy Vocals & Boston Modern Orchestra Project) Meeting of the Spirits (Matt Haimovitz) Two Roads to Exile (ARC Ensemble) |
|
Best Classical Album |
Verdi: Requiem, Riccardo Muti, conductor; Duain Wolfe, chorus master; Christopher Alder, producer; David Frost, Tom Lazarus & Christopher Willis, engineers/mixers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Ildar Abdrazakov, Olga Borodina, Barbara Frittoli & Mario Zeffiri; Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Chicago Symphony Chorus) |
|
Best Orchestral Performance |
Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina, Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Terrence Wilson; Nashville Symphony) |
|
Best Opera Recording |
Saariaho: L'Amour De Loin, Kent Nagano, conductor; Daniel Belcher, Ekaterina Lekhina & Marie-Ange Todorovitch; Martin Sauer, producer (Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin; Rundfunkchor Berlin) |
|
Best Choral Performance |
Verdi: Requiem, Riccardo Muti, conductor; Duain Wolfe, chorus master (Ildar Abdrazakov, Olga Borodina, Barbara Frittoli & Mario Zeffiri; Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Chicago Symphony Chorus) |
|
Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra) |
Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 23 & 24, Mitsuko Uchida (The Cleveland Orchestra) |
|
Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra) |
Messiaen: Livre Du Saint-Sacrement, Paul Jacobs |
|
Best Chamber Music Performance |
Ligeti: String Quartets Nos. 1 & 2, Parker Quartet |
|
Best Small Ensemble Performance |
Dinastia Borja, Jordi Savall, conductor; Hespèrion XXI & La Capella Reial De Catalunya (Pascal Bertin, Daniele Carnovich, Lior Elmalich, Montserrat Figueras, Driss El Maloumi, Marc Mauillon, Lluís Vilamajó & Furio Zanasi; Pascal Bertin, Daniele Carnovich, Josep Piera & Francisco Rojas) |
|
Best Classical Vocal Performance |
Sacrificium, Cecilia Bartoli (Giovanni Antonini; Il Giardino Armonico) |
|
Best Classical Contemporary Composition |
Daugherty, Michael: Deus Ex Machina, Michael Daugherty (Giancarlo Guerrero) |
|
Best Classical Crossover Album |
Tin, Christopher: Calling All Dawns, Lucas Richman, conductor (Sussan Deyhim, Lia, Kaori Omura, Dulce Pontes, Jia Ruhan, Aoi Tada & Frederica von Stade; Anonymous 4 & Soweto Gospel Choir; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra) |
|
Best Short Form Music Video |
Bad Romance, Lady Gaga , Francis Lawrence, video director; Kathy Angstadt, Nicole Ehrlich &Heather Heller, video producers |
|
Best Long Form Music Video |
When You're Strange, (The Doors) Tom Dicillo, video director; John Beug, Jeff Jampol, Peter Jankowski & Dick Wolf, video producers |
|
|