Tonight, Sunday, February 27, 2011, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences will present the 83rd annual Academy Awards at the Kodak Theater in Hollywood. The show was hosted by two of young Hollywood's brightest – Anne Hathaway and James Franco – each of whom is a current or former Oscar nominee.
This ceremony was likely one of the shortest on record as it only went over its allotted timeslot by about 15 minutes, which we wholeheartedly approve of. Hathaway and Franco were both fine as hosts, but we prefered Anne, who livened things up mid-show with a nicely done vocal performance. Franco did earn some laughs with a bunch of one-liners and by coming out dressed as Marilyn Monroe. We can't say this was a soaring triumph by the pair, but it wasn't anywhere near a trainwreck, either. They kept the show moving, and were pleasant company for the three-hour plus telecast.
While the show was very watchable due to its relatively short length, we were disappointed by the complete lack of surprise winners tonight. All along, we've been saying that Melissa Leo, Christian Bale, Colin Firth, and Natalie Portman were locks for the acting categories because they've also won in these categories during the Golden Globes and the Screen Actor's Guild awards, which are often good predictors as to Oscar results. Further, The King's Speech director Tom Hooper recently won the prize at the Director's Guild Awards ceremony, which made him the odds-on favorite to win the Directing prize tonight. Also as predicted, Aaron Sorkin won for Best Adapted Screenplay for The Social Network and David Seidler won Best Original Screenplay for The King's Speech.
Here are the winners in the 24 televised awards:
AWARD |
WINNER |
OTHER NOMINEES |
Achievement in Art Direction |
Alice in Wonderland, Robert Stromberg (Production Design), Karen O'Hara (Set Decoration)
|
• Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1, Stuart Craig (Production Design), Stephenie McMillan (Set Decoration) • Inception, Guy Hendrix Dyas (Production Design), Larry Dias and Doug Mowat (Set Decoration) • The King's Speech, Eve Stewart (Production Design), Judy Farr (Set Decoration) • True Grit, Jess Gonchor (Production Design), Nancy Haigh (Set Decoration)
|
Achievement in Cinematography |
Wally Pfister, Inception |
• Matthew Libatique, Black Swan • Danny Cohen, The King's Speech • Jeff Cronenweth, The Social Network • Roger Deakins, True Grit |
Actress in a Supporting Role |
Melissa Leo, The Fighter |
• Amy Adams, The Fighter • Helena Bonham Carter, The King's Speech • Melissa Leo, The Fighter • Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit • Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom
|
Best Animated Short Film |
The Lost Thing, Andrew Ruhemann and Shaun Tan |
• Day & Night, Teddy Newton • The Gruffalo, Max Lang and Jakob Schuh • Let's Pollute,Geefwee Boedoe • Madagascar, a Journey Diary, Bastien Dubois |
Best Animated Feature Film |
Toy Story 3, Lee Unkrich |
• How to Train Your Dragon, Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois • The Illusionist, Sylvain Chomet |
Best Adapted Screenplay |
The Social Network, Aaron Sorkin from The Accidental Billionaires by Ben Mezrich |
• 127 Hours, Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy from Between a Rock and a Hard Place by Aron Ralston • Toy Story 3, Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, and Lee Unkrich; characters based on Toy Story and Toy Story 2 • True Grit, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen from True Grit by Charles Portis • Winter's Bone, Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini from Winter's Bone by Daniel Woodrell |
Best Original Screenplay |
The King's Speech, David Seidler |
• Another Year, Mike Leigh • The Fighter, Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, and Eric Johnson • Inception, Christopher Nolan • The Kids Are All Right, Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg |
Best Foreign Language Film |
In a Better World (Denmark) in Danish, Swedish, and English, Susanne Bier |
• Biutiful (Mexico) in Spanish and English – Alejandro González Iñárritu • Dogtooth (Greece) in Greek – Yorgos Lanthimos • Incendies (Canada) in French and Arabic – Denis Villeneuve • Outside the Law (Algeria) in Arabic and French – Rachid Bouchareb |
Actor in a Supporting role |
Christian Bale, The Fighter |
• John Hawkes,Winter's Bone • Jeremy Renner, The Town • Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right • Geoffrey Rush, The King's Speech |
Best Original Score |
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, The Social Network |
• A.R. Rahman, 127 Hours • John Powell, How to Train Your Dragon • Hans Zimmer, Inception • Alexandre Desplat, The King's Speech |
Achievement in Sound Mixing |
Inception, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, and Ed Novick |
• The King's Speech, Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen, and John Midgley • Salt, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan, and William Sarokin • The Social Network, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, and Mark Weingarten • True Grit, Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, and Peter F. Kurland |
Achievement in Sound Editing |
Inception, Richard King |
• Toy Story 3, Tom Myers and Michael Silvers • Tron: Legacy, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague • True Grit, Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey Unstoppable, Mark P. Stoeckinger |
Achievement in Makeup |
The Wolfman, Rick Baker and Dave Elsey |
• Adrien Morot, Barney's Version • Eouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk, and Yolanda Toussieng, The Way Back |
Achievement in Costume Design |
Colleen Atwood, Alice in Wonderland |
• Antonella Cannarozzi, I Am Love • Jenny Beavan, The King's Speech • Sandy Powell, The Tempest • Mary Zophres, True Grit |
Best Documentary Short Subject |
Strangers No More, Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon |
• Killing in the Name, Jed Rothstein • Poster Girl, Sara Nesson • Sun Come Up, Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger • The Warriors of Qiugang , Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon |
Best Live Action Short Film |
God of Love, Luke Matheny |
• The Confession, Tanel Toom • The Crush, Michael Creagh • Na Wewe, Ivan Goldschmidt • Wish 143, Ian Barnes |
Best Documentary Feature |
Inside Job, Charles H. Ferguson and Audrey Marrs |
• Exit Through the Gift Shop, Robert Banks and Jaimie D'Cruz • Gasland, Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic • Restrepo, Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger • Waste Land, Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley |
Best Special Effects |
Inception, Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, and Peter Bebb |
• Alice in Wonderland, Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas, and Sean Phillips • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1, Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz, and Nicolas Aithadi • Hereafter, Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski, and Joe Farrell • Iron Man 2, Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright, and Daniel Sudick |
Achievement in Film Editing |
Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter, The Social Network |
• Jon Harris, 127 Hours • Andrew Weisblum, Black Swan • Pamela Martin, The Fighter • Tariq Anwar, The King's Speech |
Best Original Song |
"We Belong Together" from Toy Story 3, Randy Newman |
• "Coming Home" from Country Strong, Bob DiPiero, Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey, and Troy Verges • "I See the Light" from Tangled, Alan Menken and Glenn Slater • "If I Rise" from 127 Hours, A.R. Rahman, Rollo Armstrong, and Dido |
In Memorium |
John Barry (Composer), Grant McCune (Visual Effects), Tony Curtis, Edward Limato (Agent), Tom Mankiewicz (Writer), Gloria Stuart, William Fraker (Cinematographer), Joseph Strick (Director), Lionel Jeffries, Sally Menke (Editor), Ronni Chasen (Publicist), Leslie Nielsen, Robert Radnitz (Producer), Claude Chabrol (Director), Pete Postlethwaite, Bill Littlejohn (Animator), Pierre Guffroy (Art Director), Patricia Neal, George Hickenlooper (Director), Irving Ravetch (Writer), Robert Culp, Bob Boyle (Art Director), Mario Monicelli (Director), Lynn Redgrave, Elliott Kastner (Producer), Dede Allen (Editor), Peter Yates (Producer-Director), Anne Francis, Arthur Penn (Producer-Director), Theoni Aldredge (Costume Designer), Susannah York, Ronald Neame (Director), David Wolper (Producer), Jill Clayburgh, Alan Hume (Cinematographer), Irvin Kershner (Director), Dennis Hopper, Dino De Laurentiis (Producer), Blake Edwards (Writer-Director), Kevin McCarthy, Lena Horne |
Best Director |
Tom Hooper, The King's Speech |
• Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan • Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, True Grit • David Fincher, The Social Network • David O. Russell, The Fighter |
Best Actress |
Natalie Portman, Black Swan |
• Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right • Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole • Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone • Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine |
Best Actor |
Colin Firth, The King's Speech |
• Javier Bardem, Biutiful • Jeff Bridges, True Grit • Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network • James Franco, 127 Hours |
Best Picture |
The King's Speech, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, and Gareth Unwin |
• 127 Hours, Danny Boyle and Christian Colson • Black Swan, Scott Franklin, Mike Medavoy, and Brian Oliver • The Fighter, David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, and Mark Wahlberg • Inception, Christopher Nolan and Emma Thomas • The Kids Are All Right, Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, and Celine Rattray • The Social Network, Dana Brunetti, Ceán Chaffin, Michael De Luca, and Scott Rudin • Toy Story 3, Darla K. Anderson True Grit, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, and Scott Rudin • Winter's Bone, Alix Madigan and Anne Rosellini |
|